skip to Main Content
Make Money

INVESTMENT

Investment visas exist for those that wish to make a sizeable business investment in the United States from a foreign corporation. Nevertheless, such petitions are extremely complex and must be exhaustive. The help of an experienced attorney is absolutely necessary. Fortini Laing Law is equipped to counsel you and prepare an optimal presentation of your business plan to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Cv Job

WORK

For “skilled” professionals, there is a path to obtaining one’s green card. Fortini Laing Law can advise you as to whether you qualify and for which category.

There are several types of visas for temporary workers. First, the “B” visa is for those who wish to travel to the U.S. temporarily. There is also the “L” visa, for intracompany executives or managers who wish to transfer temporarily from a foreign corporation to one of its U.S. affiliates. Finally, there is the “H-1B”, perhaps the most sought-after work visa, which provides for a temporary work assignment with the eventual possible obtention of a Green Card.

For those that possess extraordinary ability in business, science, education, or athletics, there is the “O” visa, which is another one of the rare visas that permit dual intent. This means that the visa allows an individual to work temporarily in the U.S. while eventually having the possibility to obtain a Green Card.

For those who wish to compete in athletic competitions or to otherwise perform without compensation, there is the “B” visa. For professional athletes, entertainers, and artists, there is the “P” visa.

For religious workers that wish to complete a temporary mission in the United States, there is the “R” visa, which is another one of the rare visas that permit dual intent. This means that the visa allows an individual to work temporarily in the U.S. while eventually having the possibility to obtain a Green Card.

For journalists and several other members of the media, the “I” visa can provide access to the United States for a temporary mission.

Doctors may qualify for either a “J” visa or an “H-1B” visa, both of which permit them to work in the United States temporarily. The choice between the two depends on several factors, on which Fortini Laing Law can counsel you.

Student Studing Usa

STUDIES

There are several option for students to study in the United States, including the “F”, “J”, and “M” visas. Fortini Laing Law can advise you of the right choice for you.

Family

FAMILY

For those that have a family member who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, there is the possibility of an eventual Green Card. The wait time for the visa, the application process, and the cost depend on several factors, including the kind of family relationship between you and the U.S. citizen or permanent resident, whether that family member is a citizen or permanent resident, your country of origin, and your immigration and criminal histories. Fortini Laing Law can advise you on whether you qualify and the best procedure for applying.

Union Wedding Rings

MARRIAGE

Fiancés of U.S. citizens may obtain a “K” visa to enter the United States, so long as they plan to marry their fiancés within 3 months of entering the country. For those who are already married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, the obtention of a Green Card is possible.

Cultural Exchange

CULTURAL EXCHANGE

For those who wish to take part in a “cultural exchange”, there is the “Q” visa. There are also more specific visas according to one’s qualifications. For example, au pairs could qualify for a “J” visa, which would allow them to work temporarily in the United States. The “J” visa is also accessible to professors and scholars who wish to be temporarily in the United States.

ID Usa Citizen

CITIZENSHIP

There are three paths to U.S. citizenship. The first is to have been born in the United States. The second is to have one or two parents that are U.S. citizens. The third is through having spent a significant amount of time in the United States on a Green Card without having accrued a criminal record (among other issues). Each path has its own procedure and requirements. Fortini Laing Law can counsel you on whether you qualify for any of these paths and can guide you on the path to citizenship.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION